Past Supreme Masters

One of Alpha Epsilon Pi’s greatest honors is to serve as Supreme Master on the Supreme Board of Governors. Each of these great brothers have dedicated countless years of volunteer work exemplifying Alpha Epsilon Pi’s “Commitment for a Lifetime.”

Years Served Name University
2014 to 2016 Larry C. Leider York University – 1991
2012 to 2014 Elan S. Carr University of California – Berkeley 1990
2010 to 2012 Samuel J. Blustein University of Memphis 1975
2008 to 2010 Mark Schiff University of Illinois 1974

2006 to 2008

Gary W. Anderson (deceased)

University of Kentucky 1972

2005 to 2006

Ira M. Brody

Ohio University 1984

2003 to 2005

Dr. Jules I. Levine

University of Virginia 1960

2001 to 2003

Jonathan M. Pierce

Vanderbilt University 1986

1999 to 2001

Andrew P. Fradkin

Vanderbilt University 1979

1998 to 1999

Rabbi Stanley M. Davids

Case Western Reserve 1961

1997 to 1998

Gary A. Shapiro

Arizona State University 1971

1996 to 1997

David M. Bacharach Jr. (deceased)

Old Dominion College 1966

1995 to 1996

Stephen R. Bernstein

Wayne State University 1969

1993 to 1995

Marc P. Katz

University of Pittsburgh 1976

1991 to 1993

Richard H. Stein

University of Illinois 1974

1989 to 1991

Stanford H. Odesky

University of Toledo 1959

1988 to 1989

Dr. Jonathan Tenzer (deceased)

University of Vermont 1962

1986 to 1988

Barry A. Schwartz

University of Cincinnati 1974

1984 to 1986

Ivan W. Halperin

University of Southern Cal. 1968

1982 to 1984

A. Edward Scherer

Worcester Polytechnic Inst. 1963

1981 to 1982

Allan R. Wolfe (deceased)

University of Florida 1959

1979 to 1981

Richard I. Feller

Rutgers University 1959

1977 to 1979

Robert N. Silverman (deceased)

Boston University 1958

1976 to 1977

Edward D. Gold

Wayne State University 1961

1974 to 1976

Philip H. Cohen

New York University 1957

1972 to 1974

Harvey A. Jacobs (deceased)

George Washington University 1949

1971 to 1972

Nathaniel Krumbein (deceased)

University of Georgia 1937

1970 to 1971

Dr. Robert K. Ausman (deceased)

Marquette University 1954

1969 to 1970

Paul Aronin (deceased)

Georgia Inst. of Technology 1950

1968 to 1969

Harold B. Berman

University of Texas 1946

1967 to 1968

Abner I. Klein (deceased)

University of Illinois 1928

1966 to 1967

Allen Paschen

Marquette University 1950

1965 to 1966

Harry B. Smith

University of Miami 1950

1964 to 1965

Daniel Lewis (deceased)

Marquette University 1934

1962 to 1964

Maxwell Handelsman (deceased)

New York University 1928

1960 to 1962

David Kaplan (deceased)

University of Texas 1941

1958 to 1960

Louis Sherr (deceased)

University of Pennsylvania 1926

1956 to 1958

Norman M. Levin (deceased)

Ohio Northern University 1925

1955 to 1956

Arnold B. Hoffman (deceased)

Emory University 1942

1954 to 1955

Harry Prager (deceased)

New York University 1920

1953 to 1954

S. Harrison Kahn (deceased)

University of Virginia 1932

1952 to 1953

Sumner Berenson (deceased)

Tufts University 1939

1950 to 1952

Arthur Teich (deceased)

University of Pennsylvania 1935

1949 to 1950

Frederick Katz (deceased)

New York University 1921

1948 to 1949

Irving Levin (deceased)

New York University 1929

1947 to 1948

Louis V. Heller (deceased)

University of Wisconsin 1928

1946 to 1947

Robert W. Krovitz (deceased)

University of Rhode Island 1932

1945 to 1946

Sidney E. Goldberg (deceased)

Emory University 1935

1944

Joseph M. Goldwasser (deceased)

Ohio Northern University 1927

1942 to 1943

David Goldwasser (deceased)

Emory University 1932

1941

Arthur Pick (deceased)

New York University 1918

1939 to 1940

Isadore E. Goldberg (deceased)

Marquette University 1927

1938

Samuel H. Shapiro (deceased)

University of Illinois 1929

1936 to 1937

Leon B. Traub (deceased)

University of Pennsylvania 1927

1935

J. George Greenberg (deceased)

Georgia Inst. of Technology 1924

1934

Alexander L. Grossman (deceased)

New York University 1921

1932 to 1933

Lester H. Block (deceased)

University of Virginia 1927

1931

Max S. Scheiber (deceased)

New York University 1918

1930

David Schlesinger (deceased)

University of Illinois 1921

1928 to 1929

Sigmund H. Steinberg (deceased)

University of Pennsylvania 1921

1927

I. Louis Rubin (deceased)

University of Pennsylvania 1921

1926

Herman Rolnick (deceased)

New York University 1921

1924 to 1925

Sidney Picker (deceased)

New York University 1915

1923

Siemon L. Hamburger (deceased)

New York University 1920

1922

Milton Adler (deceased)

Cornell University 1919

1921

Theodore R. Racoosin (deceased)

New York University 1916

1920

F. Nathan Wolf (deceased)

New York University 1917

1919

Jacob Alson (deceased)

New York University 1915

1918

Arthur Leopold (deceased)

New York University 1915

1917

David K. Schafer (deceased)

New York University 1915

1916

Isador M. Glazer (deceased)

New York University 1915

1915

Charles C. Moskowitz (deceased)

New York University 1914